$25 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.13/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$41,880
Net Monthly
$3,490
Net Hourly
$20.13

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.87 $20.13
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $38.92 $161.08
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $194.62 $805.38
Biweekly $2,000.00 $389.24 $1,610.76
Monthly $4,333.33 $843.35 $3,489.98
Annual $52,000 $10,120 $41,880

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 4.0% −$2,082.20
Total Tax 19.5% effective −$10,120.20
Net Take-Home $41,880

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

⚠ Tight — $25/hr is borderline in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,880 ($1,880 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.3/hr

Working at $25/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 60 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 19.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 4.0%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Idaho

Based on $3,490/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 34.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $419 $5,028 12.0%
Transportation $349 $4,188 10.0%
Utilities $209 $2,508 6.0%
Healthcare $174 $2,088 5.0%
Entertainment $174 $2,088 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $349 $4,188 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $616 $7,392 17.7%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $151 $7,550
10 hrs/week $375 $303 $15,150
20 hrs/week $750 $606 $30,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.13 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.7 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 48 hrs 59.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 496.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2384 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

25/hr in Idaho gives you $41,880/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

25/hr in Idaho = $41,880/year or $3,490/month net. Effective rate: 19.5%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

25/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~26.3/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $3,490/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $419, transport $349, savings $349, surplus ~$616.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,150/year.