$22 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.90/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,228
Net Monthly
$3,102
Net Hourly
$17.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $4.10 $17.90
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $32.82 $143.18
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $164.08 $715.92
Biweekly $1,760.00 $328.16 $1,431.84
Monthly $3,813.33 $711.01 $3,102.32
Annual $45,760 $8,532 $37,228

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 3.8% −$1,720.28
Total Tax 18.6% effective −$8,532.12
Net Take-Home $37,228

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,228 ($2,772 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.1/hr

Working at $22/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 68 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 18.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 3.8%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Idaho

Based on $3,102/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 38.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $372 $4,464 12.0%
Transportation $310 $3,720 10.0%
Utilities $186 $2,232 6.0%
Healthcare $155 $1,860 5.0%
Entertainment $155 $1,860 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $310 $3,720 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $414 $4,968 13.3%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $133 $6,650
10 hrs/week $330 $266 $13,300
20 hrs/week $660 $533 $26,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.7 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 54.6 hrs 67.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 558.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2681.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

22/hr in Idaho gives you $37,228/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

22/hr in Idaho = $37,228/year or $3,102/month net. Effective rate: 18.6%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

22/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~23.1/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $3,102/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $372, transport $310, savings $310, surplus ~$414.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,300/year.