$23 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.64/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$38,779
Net Monthly
$3,232
Net Hourly
$18.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.36 $18.64
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $34.85 $149.15
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $174.26 $745.74
Biweekly $1,840.00 $348.52 $1,491.48
Monthly $3,986.67 $755.12 $3,231.54
Annual $47,840 $9,061 $38,779

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 3.8% −$1,840.92
Total Tax 18.9% effective −$9,061.48
Net Take-Home $38,779

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

⚠ Tight — $23/hr is borderline in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,779 ($1,221 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr

Working at $23/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 65 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 18.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 3.8%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Idaho

Based on $3,232/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 37.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $388 $4,656 12.0%
Transportation $323 $3,876 10.0%
Utilities $194 $2,328 6.0%
Healthcare $162 $1,944 5.0%
Entertainment $162 $1,944 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $323 $3,876 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $480 $5,760 14.9%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $139 $6,950
10 hrs/week $345 $279 $13,950
20 hrs/week $690 $557 $27,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.9 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 52.2 hrs 64.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 536.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2574.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

23/hr in Idaho gives you $38,779/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

23/hr in Idaho = $38,779/year or $3,232/month net. Effective rate: 18.9%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

23/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $3,232/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $388, transport $323, savings $323, surplus ~$480.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,950/year.