$20 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.41/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$34,127
Net Monthly
$2,844
Net Hourly
$16.41

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.59 $16.41
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $28.74 $131.26
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $143.72 $656.28
Biweekly $1,600.00 $287.44 $1,312.56
Monthly $3,466.67 $622.78 $2,843.88
Annual $41,600 $7,473 $34,127

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 3.6% −$1,479.00
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$7,473.40
Net Take-Home $34,127

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

⚠ Tight — $20/hr is borderline in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (35% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $34,127 ($5,873 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $20/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 74 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 3.6%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Idaho

Based on $2,844/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 42.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $341 $4,092 12.0%
Transportation $284 $3,408 10.0%
Utilities $171 $2,052 6.0%
Healthcare $142 $1,704 5.0%
Entertainment $142 $1,704 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $284 $3,408 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $280 $3,360 9.8%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $121 $6,050
10 hrs/week $300 $242 $12,100
20 hrs/week $600 $485 $24,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.41 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 48.7 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 60 hrs 73.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 609.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2925.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

20/hr in Idaho gives you $34,127/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

20/hr in Idaho = $34,127/year or $2,844/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

20/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $2,844/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $341, transport $284, savings $284, surplus ~$280.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,100/year.