$24 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.39/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,329
Net Monthly
$3,361
Net Hourly
$19.39

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.61 $19.39
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $36.89 $155.11
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $184.44 $775.56
Biweekly $1,920.00 $368.88 $1,551.12
Monthly $4,160.00 $799.24 $3,360.76
Annual $49,920 $9,591 $40,329

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 3.9% −$1,961.56
Total Tax 19.2% effective −$9,590.84
Net Take-Home $40,329

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,329 ($329 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.2/hr

Working at $24/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 19.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 3.9%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Idaho

Based on $3,361/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 35.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $403 $4,836 12.0%
Transportation $336 $4,032 10.0%
Utilities $202 $2,424 6.0%
Healthcare $168 $2,016 5.0%
Entertainment $168 $2,016 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $336 $4,032 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $548 $6,576 16.3%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $145 $7,250
10 hrs/week $360 $291 $14,550
20 hrs/week $720 $581 $29,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.39 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 41.3 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 50 hrs 61.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 515.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2475.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

24/hr in Idaho gives you $40,329/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

24/hr in Idaho = $40,329/year or $3,361/month net. Effective rate: 19.2%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

24/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~25.2/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $3,361/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $403, transport $336, savings $336, surplus ~$548.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,550/year.