$25 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.89/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$41,362
Net Monthly
$3,447
Net Hourly
$19.89

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $5.11 $19.89
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $40.92 $159.08
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $204.58 $795.42
Biweekly $2,000.00 $409.15 $1,590.85
Monthly $4,333.33 $886.50 $3,446.83
Annual $52,000 $10,638 $41,362

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,600.00
Total Tax 20.5% effective −$10,638.00
Net Take-Home $41,362

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $25/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (51% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,362 ($22,638 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.4/hr

Working at $25/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 111 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 20.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $3,447/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 63.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $414 $4,968 12.0%
Transportation $345 $4,140 10.0%
Utilities $207 $2,484 6.0%
Healthcare $172 $2,064 5.0%
Entertainment $172 $2,064 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $345 $4,140 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-408 $-4,896 -11.8%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $25/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $153 $7,650
10 hrs/week $375 $306 $15,300
20 hrs/week $750 $612 $30,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.89 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 40.2 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 88 hrs 110.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 502.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2413.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

25/hr in Massachusetts gives you $41,362/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

25/hr in Massachusetts = $41,362/year or $3,447/month net. Effective rate: 20.5%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

25/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~16.4/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $3,447/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $414, transport $345, savings $345, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,300/year.