$20 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.12/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$33,526
Net Monthly
$2,794
Net Hourly
$16.12

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.88 $16.12
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $31.06 $128.94
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $155.28 $644.72
Biweekly $1,600.00 $310.55 $1,289.45
Monthly $3,466.67 $672.87 $2,793.80
Annual $41,600 $8,074 $33,526

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,080.00
Total Tax 19.4% effective −$8,074.40
Net Take-Home $33,526

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $20/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (63% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,526 ($30,474 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.1/hr

Working at $20/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 137 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 19.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $2,794/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 78.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $335 $4,020 12.0%
Transportation $279 $3,348 10.0%
Utilities $168 $2,016 6.0%
Healthcare $140 $1,680 5.0%
Entertainment $140 $1,680 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $279 $3,348 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-747 $-8,964 -26.7%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $20/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $122 $6,100
10 hrs/week $300 $245 $12,250
20 hrs/week $600 $489 $24,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.12 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 49.6 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 110 hrs 136.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 620.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2978.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

20/hr in Massachusetts gives you $33,526/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

20/hr in Massachusetts = $33,526/year or $2,794/month net. Effective rate: 19.4%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

20/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~13.1/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $2,794/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $335, transport $279, savings $279, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,250/year.