$22 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.63/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$36,660
Net Monthly
$3,055
Net Hourly
$17.63

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $4.37 $17.63
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $35.00 $141.00
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $175.00 $705.00
Biweekly $1,760.00 $349.99 $1,410.01
Monthly $3,813.33 $758.32 $3,055.01
Annual $45,760 $9,100 $36,660

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,288.00
Total Tax 19.9% effective −$9,099.84
Net Take-Home $36,660

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $22/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (58% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $36,660 ($27,340 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.4/hr

Working at $22/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 125 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 19.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $3,055/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 72.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $367 $4,404 12.0%
Transportation $306 $3,672 10.0%
Utilities $183 $2,196 6.0%
Healthcare $153 $1,836 5.0%
Entertainment $153 $1,836 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $306 $3,672 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-613 $-7,356 -20.1%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $22/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $135 $6,750
10 hrs/week $330 $269 $13,450
20 hrs/week $660 $538 $26,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.63 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 45.4 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 100 hrs 124.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 567.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2723.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

22/hr in Massachusetts gives you $36,660/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

22/hr in Massachusetts = $36,660/year or $3,055/month net. Effective rate: 19.9%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

22/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~14.4/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $3,055/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $367, transport $306, savings $306, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,450/year.