$23 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.38/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$38,227
Net Monthly
$3,186
Net Hourly
$18.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.62 $18.38
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $36.97 $147.03
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $184.86 $735.14
Biweekly $1,840.00 $369.71 $1,470.29
Monthly $3,986.67 $801.05 $3,185.62
Annual $47,840 $9,613 $38,227

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,392.00
Total Tax 20.1% effective −$9,612.56
Net Take-Home $38,227

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $23/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (55% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,227 ($25,773 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.1/hr

Working at $23/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 120 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 20.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $3,186/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 69.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $382 $4,584 12.0%
Transportation $319 $3,828 10.0%
Utilities $191 $2,292 6.0%
Healthcare $159 $1,908 5.0%
Entertainment $159 $1,908 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $319 $3,828 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-543 $-6,516 -17.0%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $23/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $141 $7,050
10 hrs/week $345 $281 $14,050
20 hrs/week $690 $563 $28,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 43.5 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 95.7 hrs 119.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 544.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2611.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

23/hr in Massachusetts gives you $38,227/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

23/hr in Massachusetts = $38,227/year or $3,186/month net. Effective rate: 20.1%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

23/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~15.1/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $3,186/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $382, transport $319, savings $319, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,050/year.