$24 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.13/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$39,795
Net Monthly
$3,316
Net Hourly
$19.13

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.87 $19.13
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $38.94 $153.06
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $194.72 $765.28
Biweekly $1,920.00 $389.43 $1,530.57
Monthly $4,160.00 $843.77 $3,316.23
Annual $49,920 $10,125 $39,795

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,496.00
Total Tax 20.3% effective −$10,125.28
Net Take-Home $39,795

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $24/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (53% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,795 ($24,205 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.8/hr

Working at $24/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 115 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.6x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 20.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $3,316/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 66.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $398 $4,776 12.0%
Transportation $332 $3,984 10.0%
Utilities $199 $2,388 6.0%
Healthcare $166 $1,992 5.0%
Entertainment $166 $1,992 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $332 $3,984 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-477 $-5,724 -14.4%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $24/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $147 $7,350
10 hrs/week $360 $294 $14,700
20 hrs/week $720 $587 $29,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.13 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 41.8 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 91.7 hrs 115 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 522.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2508.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

24/hr in Massachusetts gives you $39,795/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

24/hr in Massachusetts = $39,795/year or $3,316/month net. Effective rate: 20.3%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

24/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~15.8/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $3,316/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $398, transport $332, savings $332, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,700/year.