$25 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.87/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$41,337
Net Monthly
$3,445
Net Hourly
$19.87

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $5.13 $19.87
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $41.01 $158.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $205.06 $794.94
Biweekly $2,000.00 $410.12 $1,589.89
Monthly $4,333.33 $888.58 $3,444.75
Annual $52,000 $10,663 $41,337

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,624.99
Total Tax 20.5% effective −$10,662.99
Net Take-Home $41,337

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

⚠ Tight — $25/hr is borderline in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,337 ($1,337 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.3/hr

Working at $25/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 61 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.4x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 20.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 5.0%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Montana

Based on $3,445/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 34.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $413 $4,956 12.0%
Transportation $344 $4,128 10.0%
Utilities $207 $2,484 6.0%
Healthcare $172 $2,064 5.0%
Entertainment $172 $2,064 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $344 $4,128 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $593 $7,116 17.2%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $152 $7,600
10 hrs/week $375 $303 $15,150
20 hrs/week $750 $607 $30,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.87 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 40.3 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 48 hrs 60.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 503.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2415.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

25/hr in Montana gives you $41,337/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Montana?

25/hr in Montana = $41,337/year or $3,445/month net. Effective rate: 20.5%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

25/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~26.3/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $3,445/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $413, transport $344, savings $344, surplus ~$593.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,150/year.