$22 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.63/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$36,676
Net Monthly
$3,056
Net Hourly
$17.63

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $4.37 $17.63
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $34.94 $141.06
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $174.70 $705.30
Biweekly $1,760.00 $349.40 $1,410.60
Monthly $3,813.33 $757.02 $3,056.31
Annual $45,760 $9,084 $36,676

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,272.43
Total Tax 19.9% effective −$9,084.27
Net Take-Home $36,676

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $36,676 ($3,324 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.1/hr

Working at $22/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 69 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 19.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 5.0%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Montana

Based on $3,056/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 39.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $367 $4,404 12.0%
Transportation $306 $3,672 10.0%
Utilities $183 $2,196 6.0%
Healthcare $153 $1,836 5.0%
Entertainment $153 $1,836 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $306 $3,672 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $388 $4,656 12.7%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $133 $6,650
10 hrs/week $330 $267 $13,350
20 hrs/week $660 $534 $26,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.63 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 45.4 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 54.6 hrs 68.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 567.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2722.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

22/hr in Montana gives you $36,676/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Montana?

22/hr in Montana = $36,676/year or $3,056/month net. Effective rate: 19.9%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

22/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~23.1/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $3,056/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $367, transport $306, savings $306, surplus ~$388.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,350/year.