$24 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.13/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$39,783
Net Monthly
$3,315
Net Hourly
$19.13

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.87 $19.13
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $38.99 $153.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $194.94 $765.06
Biweekly $1,920.00 $389.88 $1,530.13
Monthly $4,160.00 $844.73 $3,315.27
Annual $49,920 $10,137 $39,783

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,507.47
Total Tax 20.3% effective −$10,136.75
Net Take-Home $39,783

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,783 ($217 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.2/hr

Working at $24/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 63 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 20.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 5.0%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Montana

Based on $3,315/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 36.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $398 $4,776 12.0%
Transportation $332 $3,984 10.0%
Utilities $199 $2,388 6.0%
Healthcare $166 $1,992 5.0%
Entertainment $166 $1,992 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $332 $3,984 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $522 $6,264 15.7%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $146 $7,300
10 hrs/week $360 $291 $14,550
20 hrs/week $720 $582 $29,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.13 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 41.8 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 50 hrs 62.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 522.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2509.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

24/hr in Montana gives you $39,783/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Montana?

24/hr in Montana = $39,783/year or $3,315/month net. Effective rate: 20.3%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

24/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~25.2/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $3,315/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $398, transport $332, savings $332, surplus ~$522.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,550/year.