$20 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.14/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$33,568
Net Monthly
$2,797
Net Hourly
$16.14

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.86 $16.14
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $30.89 $129.11
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $154.46 $645.54
Biweekly $1,600.00 $308.92 $1,291.09
Monthly $3,466.67 $669.32 $2,797.35
Annual $41,600 $8,032 $33,568

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 4.9% −$2,037.39
Total Tax 19.3% effective −$8,031.79
Net Take-Home $33,568

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

✗ Difficult — $20/hr falls short in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (35% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,568 ($6,432 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $20/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 75 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 19.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 4.9%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Montana

Based on $2,797/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 42.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $336 $4,032 12.0%
Transportation $280 $3,360 10.0%
Utilities $168 $2,016 6.0%
Healthcare $140 $1,680 5.0%
Entertainment $140 $1,680 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $280 $3,360 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $253 $3,036 9.0%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $121 $6,050
10 hrs/week $300 $243 $12,150
20 hrs/week $600 $485 $24,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.14 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 49.6 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 60 hrs 74.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 619.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2974.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

20/hr in Montana gives you $33,568/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Montana?

20/hr in Montana = $33,568/year or $2,797/month net. Effective rate: 19.3%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

20/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $2,797/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $336, transport $280, savings $280, surplus ~$253.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,150/year.