$23 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.38/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$38,229
Net Monthly
$3,186
Net Hourly
$18.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.62 $18.38
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $36.96 $147.04
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $184.82 $735.18
Biweekly $1,840.00 $369.64 $1,470.37
Monthly $3,986.67 $800.88 $3,185.79
Annual $47,840 $9,611 $38,229

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,389.95
Total Tax 20.1% effective −$9,610.51
Net Take-Home $38,229

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

⚠ Tight — $23/hr is borderline in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,229 ($1,771 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr

Working at $23/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 66 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 20.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 5.0%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Montana

Based on $3,186/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 37.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $382 $4,584 12.0%
Transportation $319 $3,828 10.0%
Utilities $191 $2,292 6.0%
Healthcare $159 $1,908 5.0%
Entertainment $159 $1,908 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $319 $3,828 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $457 $5,484 14.3%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $140 $7,000
10 hrs/week $345 $279 $13,950
20 hrs/week $690 $558 $27,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 43.5 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 52.2 hrs 65.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 544.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2611.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

23/hr in Montana gives you $38,229/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Montana?

23/hr in Montana = $38,229/year or $3,186/month net. Effective rate: 20.1%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

23/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $3,186/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $382, transport $319, savings $319, surplus ~$457.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,950/year.