$25 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.38/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$42,396
Net Monthly
$3,533
Net Hourly
$20.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.62 $20.38
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $36.94 $163.06
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $184.69 $815.31
Biweekly $2,000.00 $369.39 $1,630.61
Monthly $4,333.33 $800.34 $3,532.99
Annual $52,000 $9,604 $42,396

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 3.0% −$1,566.07
Total Tax 18.5% effective −$9,604.08
Net Take-Home $42,396

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

⚠ Tight — $25/hr is borderline in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $42,396 ($2,396 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.3/hr

Working at $25/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 59 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 18.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 3.0%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in North Carolina

Based on $3,533/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 34.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $424 $5,088 12.0%
Transportation $353 $4,236 10.0%
Utilities $212 $2,544 6.0%
Healthcare $177 $2,124 5.0%
Entertainment $177 $2,124 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $353 $4,236 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $637 $7,644 18.0%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $155 $7,750
10 hrs/week $375 $310 $15,500
20 hrs/week $750 $619 $30,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 5.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 48 hrs 58.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 490.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2355 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

25/hr in North Carolina gives you $42,396/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

25/hr in North Carolina = $42,396/year or $3,533/month net. Effective rate: 18.5%.

How does 25/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

25/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~26.3/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $3,533/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $424, transport $353, savings $353, surplus ~$637.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,500/year.