$20 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.56/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$34,454
Net Monthly
$2,871
Net Hourly
$16.56

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.44 $16.56
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $27.48 $132.52
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $137.41 $662.59
Biweekly $1,600.00 $274.83 $1,325.17
Monthly $3,466.67 $595.46 $2,871.21
Annual $41,600 $7,146 $34,454

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.8% −$1,151.12
Total Tax 17.2% effective −$7,145.51
Net Take-Home $34,454

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

⚠ Tight — $20/hr is borderline in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (35% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $34,454 ($5,546 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $20/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 73 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 17.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 2.8%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in North Carolina

Based on $2,871/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 41.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $345 $4,140 12.0%
Transportation $287 $3,444 10.0%
Utilities $172 $2,064 6.0%
Healthcare $144 $1,728 5.0%
Entertainment $144 $1,728 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $287 $3,444 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $292 $3,504 10.2%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $124 $6,200
10 hrs/week $300 $248 $12,400
20 hrs/week $600 $495 $24,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.56 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 48.3 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 60 hrs 72.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 603.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2897.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

20/hr in North Carolina gives you $34,454/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

20/hr in North Carolina = $34,454/year or $2,871/month net. Effective rate: 17.2%.

How does 20/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

20/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $2,871/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $345, transport $287, savings $287, surplus ~$292.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,400/year.