$24 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.62/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,808
Net Monthly
$3,401
Net Hourly
$19.62

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.38 $19.62
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $35.05 $156.95
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $175.24 $784.76
Biweekly $1,920.00 $350.48 $1,569.52
Monthly $4,160.00 $759.36 $3,400.64
Annual $49,920 $9,112 $40,808

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 3.0% −$1,483.08
Total Tax 18.3% effective −$9,112.36
Net Take-Home $40,808

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,808 ($808 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.2/hr

Working at $24/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 18.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 3.0%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in North Carolina

Based on $3,401/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 35.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $408 $4,896 12.0%
Transportation $340 $4,080 10.0%
Utilities $204 $2,448 6.0%
Healthcare $170 $2,040 5.0%
Entertainment $170 $2,040 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $340 $4,080 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $569 $6,828 16.7%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $149 $7,450
10 hrs/week $360 $297 $14,850
20 hrs/week $720 $594 $29,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.62 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 40.8 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 50 hrs 61.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 509.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2446.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

24/hr in North Carolina gives you $40,808/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

24/hr in North Carolina = $40,808/year or $3,401/month net. Effective rate: 18.3%.

How does 24/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

24/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~25.2/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $3,401/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $408, transport $340, savings $340, surplus ~$569.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,850/year.