$22 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.09/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,631
Net Monthly
$3,136
Net Hourly
$18.09

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.91 $18.09
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $31.27 $144.73
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $156.33 $723.67
Biweekly $1,760.00 $312.65 $1,447.35
Monthly $3,813.33 $677.41 $3,135.92
Annual $45,760 $8,129 $37,631

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,317.10
Total Tax 17.8% effective −$8,128.94
Net Take-Home $37,631

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,631 ($2,369 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.1/hr

Working at $22/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 67 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 17.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 2.9%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in North Carolina

Based on $3,136/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 38.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $376 $4,512 12.0%
Transportation $314 $3,768 10.0%
Utilities $188 $2,256 6.0%
Healthcare $157 $1,884 5.0%
Entertainment $157 $1,884 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $314 $3,768 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $430 $5,160 13.7%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $136 $6,800
10 hrs/week $330 $272 $13,600
20 hrs/week $660 $545 $27,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.09 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 54.6 hrs 66.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 552.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2653.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

22/hr in North Carolina gives you $37,631/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

22/hr in North Carolina = $37,631/year or $3,136/month net. Effective rate: 17.8%.

How does 22/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

22/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~23.1/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $3,136/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $376, transport $314, savings $314, surplus ~$430.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,600/year.