$23 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.86/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,219
Net Monthly
$3,268
Net Hourly
$18.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.14 $18.86
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $33.16 $150.84
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $165.78 $754.22
Biweekly $1,840.00 $331.56 $1,508.44
Monthly $3,986.67 $718.39 $3,268.28
Annual $47,840 $8,621 $39,219

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,400.09
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$8,620.65
Net Take-Home $39,219

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

⚠ Tight — $23/hr is borderline in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,219 ($781 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr

Working at $23/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 64 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 2.9%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in North Carolina

Based on $3,268/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 36.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $392 $4,704 12.0%
Transportation $327 $3,924 10.0%
Utilities $196 $2,352 6.0%
Healthcare $163 $1,956 5.0%
Entertainment $163 $1,956 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $327 $3,924 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $500 $6,000 15.3%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $142 $7,100
10 hrs/week $345 $285 $14,250
20 hrs/week $690 $570 $28,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.4 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 52.2 hrs 63.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 530.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2545.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

23/hr in North Carolina gives you $39,219/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

23/hr in North Carolina = $39,219/year or $3,268/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 23/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

23/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $3,268/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $392, transport $327, savings $327, surplus ~$500.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,250/year.