$25 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.70/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in North Dakota.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$43,065
Net Monthly
$3,589
Net Hourly
$20.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.30 $20.70
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $34.37 $165.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $171.84 $828.16
Biweekly $2,000.00 $343.67 $1,656.33
Monthly $4,333.33 $744.63 $3,588.71
Annual $52,000 $8,936 $43,065

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.7% −$897.50
Total Tax 17.2% effective −$8,935.50
Net Take-Home $43,065

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

✓ Comfortable — $25/hr covers costs in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $43,065 ($9,065 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.9/hr

Working at $25/hr in North Dakota

This is a very comfortable income in North Dakota. The 2.5% flat tax is nearly the lowest in the US. Fargo's stable economy and low cost of living translate this wage into real financial security.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 46 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 17.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 1.7%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in North Dakota

Based on $3,589/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 26.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $431 $5,172 12.0%
Transportation $359 $4,308 10.0%
Utilities $215 $2,580 6.0%
Healthcare $179 $2,148 5.0%
Entertainment $179 $2,148 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $359 $4,308 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $917 $11,004 25.6%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $158 $7,900
10 hrs/week $375 $315 $15,750
20 hrs/week $750 $630 $31,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 5.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 38.6 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 38 hrs 45.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 483 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2318.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

25/hr in North Dakota gives you $43,065/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

25/hr in North Dakota = $43,065/year or $3,589/month net. Effective rate: 17.2%.

How does 25/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

25/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~30.9/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $3,589/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $431, transport $359, savings $359, surplus ~$917.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,750/year.