$23 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.15/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in North Dakota.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,826
Net Monthly
$3,319
Net Hourly
$19.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $3.85 $19.15
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $30.82 $153.18
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $154.12 $765.88
Biweekly $1,840.00 $308.23 $1,531.77
Monthly $3,986.67 $667.84 $3,318.83
Annual $47,840 $8,014 $39,826

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.7% −$793.50
Total Tax 16.8% effective −$8,014.06
Net Take-Home $39,826

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

✓ Comfortable — $23/hr covers costs in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,826 ($5,826 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28.4/hr

Working at $23/hr in North Dakota

This is a very comfortable income in North Dakota. The 2.5% flat tax is nearly the lowest in the US. Fargo's stable economy and low cost of living translate this wage into real financial security.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 50 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 16.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 1.7%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in North Dakota

Based on $3,319/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 28.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $398 $4,776 12.0%
Transportation $332 $3,984 10.0%
Utilities $199 $2,388 6.0%
Healthcare $166 $1,992 5.0%
Entertainment $166 $1,992 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $332 $3,984 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $776 $9,312 23.4%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $145 $7,250
10 hrs/week $345 $290 $14,500
20 hrs/week $690 $580 $29,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 41.8 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 41.4 hrs 49.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 522.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2507 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

23/hr in North Dakota gives you $39,826/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

23/hr in North Dakota = $39,826/year or $3,319/month net. Effective rate: 16.8%.

How does 23/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

23/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~28.4/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $3,319/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $398, transport $332, savings $332, surplus ~$776.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,500/year.