$20 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.81/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Dakota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$34,968
Net Monthly
$2,914
Net Hourly
$16.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.19 $16.81
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $25.51 $134.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $127.54 $672.46
Biweekly $1,600.00 $255.07 $1,344.93
Monthly $3,466.67 $552.66 $2,914.01
Annual $41,600 $6,632 $34,968

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.5% −$637.50
Total Tax 15.9% effective −$6,631.90
Net Take-Home $34,968

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

⚠ Tight — $20/hr is borderline in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — within budget (27% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $34,968 ($968 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.7/hr

Working at $20/hr in North Dakota

This is a very comfortable income in North Dakota. The 2.5% flat tax is nearly the lowest in the US. Fargo's stable economy and low cost of living translate this wage into real financial security.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 57 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 15.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 1.5%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in North Dakota

Based on $2,914/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 32.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $350 $4,200 12.0%
Transportation $291 $3,492 10.0%
Utilities $175 $2,100 6.0%
Healthcare $146 $1,752 5.0%
Entertainment $146 $1,752 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $291 $3,492 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $565 $6,780 19.4%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $126 $6,300
10 hrs/week $300 $252 $12,600
20 hrs/week $600 $504 $25,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 47.6 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 47.5 hrs 56.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 594.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2855.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

20/hr in North Dakota gives you $34,968/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Dakota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

20/hr in North Dakota = $34,968/year or $2,914/month net. Effective rate: 15.9%.

How does 20/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

20/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~24.7/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $2,914/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $350, transport $291, savings $291, surplus ~$565.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,600/year.