$22 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.37/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Dakota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$38,207
Net Monthly
$3,184
Net Hourly
$18.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.63 $18.37
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $29.05 $146.95
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $145.26 $734.74
Biweekly $1,760.00 $290.51 $1,469.49
Monthly $3,813.33 $629.45 $3,183.89
Annual $45,760 $7,553 $38,207

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.6% −$741.50
Total Tax 16.5% effective −$7,553.34
Net Take-Home $38,207

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,207 ($4,207 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.2/hr

Working at $22/hr in North Dakota

This is a very comfortable income in North Dakota. The 2.5% flat tax is nearly the lowest in the US. Fargo's stable economy and low cost of living translate this wage into real financial security.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 16.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 1.6%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in North Dakota

Based on $3,184/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 29.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $382 $4,584 12.0%
Transportation $318 $3,816 10.0%
Utilities $191 $2,292 6.0%
Healthcare $159 $1,908 5.0%
Entertainment $159 $1,908 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $318 $3,816 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $707 $8,484 22.2%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $139 $6,950
10 hrs/week $330 $277 $13,850
20 hrs/week $660 $555 $27,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 43.5 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 43.2 hrs 51.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 544.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2613.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

22/hr in North Dakota gives you $38,207/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Dakota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

22/hr in North Dakota = $38,207/year or $3,184/month net. Effective rate: 16.5%.

How does 22/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

22/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~27.2/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $3,184/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $382, transport $318, savings $318, surplus ~$707.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,850/year.