$30 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $30/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $62,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.22/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$62,400
Net Annual
$50,374
Net Monthly
$4,198
Net Hourly
$24.22

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $30.00 $5.78 $24.22
Daily (8 hrs) $240.00 $46.25 $193.75
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,200.00 $231.27 $968.73
Biweekly $2,400.00 $462.54 $1,937.46
Monthly $5,200.00 $1,002.16 $4,197.84
Annual $62,400 $12,026 $50,374

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $30/hr × 2,080 hrs $62,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $46,300
Federal Income Tax 8.5% −$5,308.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,868.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$904.80
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,944.38
Total Tax 19.3% effective −$12,025.98
Net Take-Home $50,374

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $30/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$30/hr = $62,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $30/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $50,374 ($374 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.2/hr

Working at $30/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 19.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $30/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,198/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 35.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $504 $6,048 12.0%
Transportation $420 $5,040 10.0%
Utilities $252 $3,024 6.0%
Healthcare $210 $2,520 5.0%
Entertainment $210 $2,520 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $420 $5,040 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $682 $8,184 16.2%

Overtime Pay — $30/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($45.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $225 $186 $9,300
10 hrs/week $450 $373 $18,650
20 hrs/week $900 $745 $37,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $30/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.22 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4 hrs 5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 26.7 hrs 33 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 50 hrs 62 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 333.4 hrs 413 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1600 hrs 1982 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

30 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

30/hr in Rhode Island gives you $50,374/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 30 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

30/hr in Rhode Island = $50,374/year or $4,198/month net. Effective rate: 19.3%.

How does 30/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

30/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~25.2/hr in Texas.

What does 30/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,198/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $504, transport $420, savings $420, surplus ~$682.

How much does overtime add at 30/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (45.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,650/year.