$35 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $35/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $72,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.56/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$72,800
Net Annual
$57,323
Net Monthly
$4,777
Net Hourly
$27.56

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $35.00 $7.44 $27.56
Daily (8 hrs) $280.00 $59.53 $220.47
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,400.00 $297.63 $1,102.37
Biweekly $2,800.00 $595.26 $2,204.74
Monthly $6,066.67 $1,289.73 $4,776.93
Annual $72,800 $15,477 $57,323

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $35/hr × 2,080 hrs $72,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $56,700
Federal Income Tax 9.9% −$7,186.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,513.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,055.60
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.7% −$2,721.60
Total Tax 21.3% effective −$15,476.80
Net Take-Home $57,323

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $35/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$35/hr = $72,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $35/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $57,323 ($24,323 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$44.5/hr

Working at $35/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 35 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 21.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.9%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 3.7%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $35/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,777/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 19.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $573 $6,876 12.0%
Transportation $478 $5,736 10.0%
Utilities $287 $3,444 6.0%
Healthcare $239 $2,868 5.0%
Entertainment $239 $2,868 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $478 $5,736 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,533 $18,396 32.1%

Overtime Pay — $35/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($52.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $263 $188 $9,400
10 hrs/week $525 $377 $18,850
20 hrs/week $1,050 $753 $37,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $35/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.56 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.5 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.5 hrs 4.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.9 hrs 29 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 27.2 hrs 34.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 285.8 hrs 362.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1371.5 hrs 1741.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

35 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

35/hr in Missouri gives you $57,323/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 35 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

35/hr in Missouri = $57,323/year or $4,777/month net. Effective rate: 21.3%.

How does 35/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

35/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~44.5/hr in Texas.

What does 35/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,777/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $573, transport $478, savings $478, surplus ~$1,533.

How much does overtime add at 35/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (52.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,850/year.