$37 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $37/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $76,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $28.87/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$76,960
Net Annual
$60,050
Net Monthly
$5,004
Net Hourly
$28.87

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $37.00 $8.13 $28.87
Daily (8 hrs) $296.00 $65.04 $230.96
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,480.00 $325.19 $1,154.81
Biweekly $2,960.00 $650.38 $2,309.62
Monthly $6,413.33 $1,409.16 $5,004.17
Annual $76,960 $16,910 $60,050

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $37/hr × 2,080 hrs $76,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $60,860
Federal Income Tax 10.5% −$8,101.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,771.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,115.92
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.8% −$2,921.28
Total Tax 22.0% effective −$16,909.92
Net Take-Home $60,050

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $37/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$37/hr = $76,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $37/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $60,050 ($27,050 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$47.1/hr

Working at $37/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 22.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.8%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $37/hr in Missouri

Based on $5,004/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 19.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $601 $7,212 12.0%
Transportation $500 $6,000 10.0%
Utilities $300 $3,600 6.0%
Healthcare $250 $3,000 5.0%
Entertainment $250 $3,000 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $500 $6,000 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,653 $19,836 33.0%

Overtime Pay — $37/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($55.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $278 $199 $9,950
10 hrs/week $555 $398 $19,900
20 hrs/week $1,110 $796 $39,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $37/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $28.87 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.3 hrs 4.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.6 hrs 27.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 25.7 hrs 33 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 270.3 hrs 346.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1297.3 hrs 1662.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

37 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

37/hr in Missouri gives you $60,050/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 37 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

37/hr in Missouri = $60,050/year or $5,004/month net. Effective rate: 22.0%.

How does 37/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

37/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~47.1/hr in Texas.

What does 37/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $5,004/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $601, transport $500, savings $500, surplus ~$1,653.

How much does overtime add at 37/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (55.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,900/year.