$30 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $30/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $62,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.08/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$62,400
Net Annual
$50,096
Net Monthly
$4,175
Net Hourly
$24.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $30.00 $5.92 $24.08
Daily (8 hrs) $240.00 $47.32 $192.68
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,200.00 $236.62 $963.38
Biweekly $2,400.00 $473.23 $1,926.77
Monthly $5,200.00 $1,025.33 $4,174.67
Annual $62,400 $12,304 $50,096

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $30/hr × 2,080 hrs $62,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $46,300
Federal Income Tax 8.5% −$5,308.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,868.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$904.80
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.6% −$2,222.40
Total Tax 19.7% effective −$12,304.00
Net Take-Home $50,096

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $30/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$30/hr = $62,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $30/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $50,096 ($17,096 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$38.2/hr

Working at $30/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 40 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 19.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 3.6%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $30/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,175/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 22.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $501 $6,012 12.0%
Transportation $417 $5,004 10.0%
Utilities $250 $3,000 6.0%
Healthcare $209 $2,508 5.0%
Entertainment $209 $2,508 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $417 $5,004 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,222 $14,664 29.3%

Overtime Pay — $30/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($45.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $225 $184 $9,200
10 hrs/week $450 $368 $18,400
20 hrs/week $900 $736 $36,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $30/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4 hrs 5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 26.7 hrs 33.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 31.7 hrs 39.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 333.4 hrs 415.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1600 hrs 1993 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

30 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

30/hr in Missouri gives you $50,096/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 30 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

30/hr in Missouri = $50,096/year or $4,175/month net. Effective rate: 19.7%.

How does 30/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

30/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~38.2/hr in Texas.

What does 30/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,175/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $501, transport $417, savings $417, surplus ~$1,222.

How much does overtime add at 30/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (45.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,400/year.