$32 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $32/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $66,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $25.59/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$66,560
Net Annual
$53,233
Net Monthly
$4,436
Net Hourly
$25.59

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $32.00 $6.41 $25.59
Daily (8 hrs) $256.00 $51.26 $204.74
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,280.00 $256.29 $1,023.71
Biweekly $2,560.00 $512.58 $2,047.42
Monthly $5,546.67 $1,110.59 $4,436.07
Annual $66,560 $13,327 $53,233

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $32/hr × 2,080 hrs $66,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $50,460
Federal Income Tax 8.7% −$5,813.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,126.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$965.12
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.6% −$2,422.08
Total Tax 20.0% effective −$13,327.12
Net Take-Home $53,233

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $32/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$32/hr = $66,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $32/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $53,233 ($20,233 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$40.7/hr

Working at $32/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 38 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 20.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.6%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $32/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,436/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 21.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $532 $6,384 12.0%
Transportation $444 $5,328 10.0%
Utilities $266 $3,192 6.0%
Healthcare $222 $2,664 5.0%
Entertainment $222 $2,664 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $444 $5,328 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,356 $16,272 30.6%

Overtime Pay — $32/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($48.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $240 $172 $8,600
10 hrs/week $480 $344 $17,200
20 hrs/week $960 $689 $34,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $32/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $25.59 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.8 hrs 4.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25 hrs 31.3 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 29.7 hrs 37.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 312.5 hrs 390.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1500 hrs 1875.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

32 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

32/hr in Missouri gives you $53,233/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 32 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

32/hr in Missouri = $53,233/year or $4,436/month net. Effective rate: 20.0%.

How does 32/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

32/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~40.7/hr in Texas.

What does 32/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,436/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $532, transport $444, savings $444, surplus ~$1,356.

How much does overtime add at 32/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (48.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,200/year.