$35 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $35/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $72,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.75/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$72,800
Net Annual
$57,710
Net Monthly
$4,809
Net Hourly
$27.75

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $35.00 $7.25 $27.75
Daily (8 hrs) $280.00 $58.04 $221.96
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,400.00 $290.18 $1,109.82
Biweekly $2,800.00 $580.37 $2,219.63
Monthly $6,066.67 $1,257.46 $4,809.20
Annual $72,800 $15,090 $57,710

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $35/hr × 2,080 hrs $72,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $56,700
Federal Income Tax 9.9% −$7,186.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,513.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,055.60
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.2% −$2,334.38
Total Tax 20.7% effective −$15,089.58
Net Take-Home $57,710

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $35/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$35/hr = $72,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $35/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $57,710 ($7,710 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29.4/hr

Working at $35/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 55 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 20.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.9%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $35/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,809/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 31.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $577 $6,924 12.0%
Transportation $481 $5,772 10.0%
Utilities $289 $3,468 6.0%
Healthcare $240 $2,880 5.0%
Entertainment $240 $2,880 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $481 $5,772 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,001 $12,012 20.8%

Overtime Pay — $35/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($52.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $263 $191 $9,550
10 hrs/week $525 $382 $19,100
20 hrs/week $1,050 $764 $38,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $35/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.75 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.5 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.5 hrs 4.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.9 hrs 28.8 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 42.9 hrs 54.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 285.8 hrs 360.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1371.5 hrs 1730.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

35 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

35/hr in Rhode Island gives you $57,710/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 35 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

35/hr in Rhode Island = $57,710/year or $4,809/month net. Effective rate: 20.7%.

How does 35/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

35/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~29.4/hr in Texas.

What does 35/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,809/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $577, transport $481, savings $481, surplus ~$1,001.

How much does overtime add at 35/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (52.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,100/year.