$40 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $40/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $83,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.08/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$83,200
Net Annual
$64,637
Net Monthly
$5,386
Net Hourly
$31.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $40.00 $8.92 $31.08
Daily (8 hrs) $320.00 $71.40 $248.60
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,600.00 $356.98 $1,243.02
Biweekly $3,200.00 $713.97 $2,486.03
Monthly $6,933.33 $1,546.93 $5,386.40
Annual $83,200 $18,563 $64,637

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $40/hr × 2,080 hrs $83,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $67,100
Federal Income Tax 11.4% −$9,474.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,158.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,206.40
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.3% −$2,724.38
Total Tax 22.3% effective −$18,563.18
Net Take-Home $64,637

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $40/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$40/hr = $83,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $40/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $64,637 ($14,637 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$33.6/hr

Working at $40/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 49 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 22.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.3%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $40/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $5,386/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 27.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $646 $7,752 12.0%
Transportation $539 $6,468 10.0%
Utilities $323 $3,876 6.0%
Healthcare $269 $3,228 5.0%
Entertainment $269 $3,228 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $539 $6,468 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,301 $15,612 24.2%

Overtime Pay — $40/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($60.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $300 $218 $10,900
10 hrs/week $600 $437 $21,850
20 hrs/week $1,200 $874 $43,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $40/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 20 hrs 25.8 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 37.5 hrs 48.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 250 hrs 321.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1200 hrs 1544.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

40 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

40/hr in Rhode Island gives you $64,637/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 40 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

40/hr in Rhode Island = $64,637/year or $5,386/month net. Effective rate: 22.3%.

How does 40/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

40/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~33.6/hr in Texas.

What does 40/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $5,386/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $646, transport $539, savings $539, surplus ~$1,301.

How much does overtime add at 40/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (60.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$21,850/year.