$37 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $37/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $76,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $29.08/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$76,960
Net Annual
$60,481
Net Monthly
$5,040
Net Hourly
$29.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $37.00 $7.92 $29.08
Daily (8 hrs) $296.00 $63.38 $232.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,480.00 $316.90 $1,163.10
Biweekly $2,960.00 $633.81 $2,326.19
Monthly $6,413.33 $1,373.25 $5,040.08
Annual $76,960 $16,479 $60,481

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $37/hr × 2,080 hrs $76,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $60,860
Federal Income Tax 10.5% −$8,101.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,771.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,115.92
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.2% −$2,490.38
Total Tax 21.4% effective −$16,479.02
Net Take-Home $60,481

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $37/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$37/hr = $76,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $37/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $60,481 ($10,481 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$31.1/hr

Working at $37/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 21.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $37/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $5,040/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 29.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $605 $7,260 12.0%
Transportation $504 $6,048 10.0%
Utilities $302 $3,624 6.0%
Healthcare $252 $3,024 5.0%
Entertainment $252 $3,024 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $504 $6,048 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,121 $13,452 22.2%

Overtime Pay — $37/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($55.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $278 $202 $10,100
10 hrs/week $555 $404 $20,200
20 hrs/week $1,110 $808 $40,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $37/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $29.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.3 hrs 4.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.6 hrs 27.5 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 40.6 hrs 51.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 270.3 hrs 344 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1297.3 hrs 1650.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

37 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

37/hr in Rhode Island gives you $60,481/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 37 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

37/hr in Rhode Island = $60,481/year or $5,040/month net. Effective rate: 21.4%.

How does 37/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

37/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~31.1/hr in Texas.

What does 37/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $5,040/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $605, transport $504, savings $504, surplus ~$1,121.

How much does overtime add at 37/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (55.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$20,200/year.