$32 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $32/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $66,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $25.75/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$66,560
Net Annual
$53,555
Net Monthly
$4,463
Net Hourly
$25.75

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $32.00 $6.25 $25.75
Daily (8 hrs) $256.00 $50.02 $205.98
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,280.00 $250.10 $1,029.90
Biweekly $2,560.00 $500.21 $2,059.79
Monthly $5,546.67 $1,083.78 $4,462.88
Annual $66,560 $13,005 $53,555

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $32/hr × 2,080 hrs $66,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $50,460
Federal Income Tax 8.7% −$5,813.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,126.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$965.12
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.2% −$2,100.38
Total Tax 19.5% effective −$13,005.42
Net Take-Home $53,555

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $32/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$32/hr = $66,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $32/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (27% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $53,555 ($3,555 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.9/hr

Working at $32/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 59 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 19.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $32/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,463/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 33.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $536 $6,432 12.0%
Transportation $446 $5,352 10.0%
Utilities $268 $3,216 6.0%
Healthcare $223 $2,676 5.0%
Entertainment $223 $2,676 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $446 $5,352 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $821 $9,852 18.4%

Overtime Pay — $32/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($48.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $240 $175 $8,750
10 hrs/week $480 $349 $17,450
20 hrs/week $960 $699 $34,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $32/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $25.75 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.8 hrs 4.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25 hrs 31.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 46.9 hrs 58.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 312.5 hrs 388.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1500 hrs 1864.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

32 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

32/hr in Rhode Island gives you $53,555/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 32 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

32/hr in Rhode Island = $53,555/year or $4,463/month net. Effective rate: 19.5%.

How does 32/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

32/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~26.9/hr in Texas.

What does 32/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,463/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $536, transport $446, savings $446, surplus ~$821.

How much does overtime add at 32/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (48.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,450/year.