$45 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $45/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $93,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $33.81/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$93,600
Net Annual
$70,325
Net Monthly
$5,860
Net Hourly
$33.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $45.00 $11.19 $33.81
Daily (8 hrs) $360.00 $89.52 $270.48
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,800.00 $447.59 $1,352.41
Biweekly $3,600.00 $895.18 $2,704.82
Monthly $7,800.00 $1,939.57 $5,860.43
Annual $93,600 $23,275 $70,325

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $45/hr × 2,080 hrs $93,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $77,500
Federal Income Tax 12.6% −$11,762.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,803.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,357.20
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.6% −$4,352.40
Total Tax 24.9% effective −$23,274.80
Net Take-Home $70,325

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $45/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$45/hr = $93,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $45/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $70,325 ($26,325 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$43/hr

Working at $45/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 42 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 24.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.6%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $45/hr in Utah

Based on $5,860/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 23.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $703 $8,436 12.0%
Transportation $586 $7,032 10.0%
Utilities $352 $4,224 6.0%
Healthcare $293 $3,516 5.0%
Entertainment $293 $3,516 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $586 $7,032 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,647 $19,764 28.1%

Overtime Pay — $45/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($67.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $338 $243 $12,150
10 hrs/week $675 $485 $24,250
20 hrs/week $1,350 $971 $48,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $45/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.8 hrs 23.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 31.2 hrs 41.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 222.3 hrs 295.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1066.7 hrs 1419.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

45 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

45/hr in Utah gives you $70,325/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 45 an hour after taxes in Utah?

45/hr in Utah = $70,325/year or $5,860/month net. Effective rate: 24.9%.

How does 45/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

45/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~43/hr in Texas.

What does 45/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $5,860/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $703, transport $586, savings $586, surplus ~$1,647.

How much does overtime add at 45/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (67.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$24,250/year.