$48 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $48/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $99,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.78/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$99,840
Net Annual
$74,425
Net Monthly
$6,202
Net Hourly
$35.78

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $48.00 $12.22 $35.78
Daily (8 hrs) $384.00 $97.75 $286.25
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,920.00 $488.75 $1,431.25
Biweekly $3,840.00 $977.50 $2,862.50
Monthly $8,320.00 $2,117.93 $6,202.07
Annual $99,840 $25,415 $74,425

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $48/hr × 2,080 hrs $99,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $83,740
Federal Income Tax 13.2% −$13,134.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,190.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,447.68
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$4,642.56
Total Tax 25.5% effective −$25,415.12
Net Take-Home $74,425

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $48/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$48/hr = $99,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $48/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $74,425 ($30,425 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$45.8/hr

Working at $48/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 40 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 25.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $48/hr in Utah

Based on $6,202/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 22.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $744 $8,928 12.0%
Transportation $620 $7,440 10.0%
Utilities $372 $4,464 6.0%
Healthcare $310 $3,720 5.0%
Entertainment $310 $3,720 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $620 $7,440 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,826 $21,912 29.4%

Overtime Pay — $48/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($72.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $360 $259 $12,950
10 hrs/week $720 $518 $25,900
20 hrs/week $1,440 $1,035 $51,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $48/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.78 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.7 hrs 22.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 29.2 hrs 39.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 208.4 hrs 279.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1000 hrs 1341.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

48 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

48/hr in Utah gives you $74,425/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 48 an hour after taxes in Utah?

48/hr in Utah = $74,425/year or $6,202/month net. Effective rate: 25.5%.

How does 48/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

48/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~45.8/hr in Texas.

What does 48/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,202/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $744, transport $620, savings $620, surplus ~$1,826.

How much does overtime add at 48/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (72.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,900/year.