$14 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.86/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$29,120
Net Annual
$24,669
Net Monthly
$2,056
Net Hourly
$11.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $14.00 $2.14 $11.86
Daily (8 hrs) $112.00 $17.12 $94.88
Weekly (40 hrs) $560.00 $85.59 $474.41
Biweekly $1,120.00 $171.18 $948.82
Monthly $2,426.67 $370.89 $2,055.78
Annual $29,120 $4,451 $24,669

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $14/hr × 2,080 hrs $29,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $13,020
Federal Income Tax 4.5% −$1,314.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,805.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$422.24
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.1% −$908.60
Total Tax 15.3% effective −$4,450.68
Net Take-Home $24,669

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✗ Difficult — $14/hr falls short in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — over the 30% rule (35% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $24,669 ($6,331 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19/hr

Working at $14/hr in Kentucky

Kentucky's low cost of living — Louisville 1BR averages $850/month — provides real financial relief at lower wage levels. The 4.5% flat tax is moderate. Toyota's Georgetown plant and UPS Louisville create industrial employment well above minimum wage.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 72 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 15.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Kentucky state tax 3.1%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $14/hr in Kentucky

Based on $2,056/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 41.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $247 $2,964 12.0%
Transportation $206 $2,472 10.0%
Utilities $123 $1,476 6.0%
Healthcare $103 $1,236 5.0%
Entertainment $103 $1,236 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $206 $2,472 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $218 $2,616 10.6%

Overtime Pay — $14/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $105 $87 $4,350
10 hrs/week $210 $174 $8,700
20 hrs/week $420 $349 $17,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.6 hrs 4.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8.6 hrs 10.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 57.1 hrs 67.4 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 60.8 hrs 71.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 714.3 hrs 843.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3428.6 hrs 4047.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

14 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

14/hr in Kentucky gives you $24,669/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 14 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

14/hr in Kentucky = $24,669/year or $2,056/month net. Effective rate: 15.3%.

How does 14/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

14/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~19/hr in Texas.

What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $2,056/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $247, transport $206, savings $206, surplus ~$218.

How much does overtime add at 14/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,700/year.