$16 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.40/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,866
Net Monthly
$2,322
Net Hourly
$13.40

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.60 $13.40
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $20.82 $107.18
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $104.11 $535.89
Biweekly $1,280.00 $208.22 $1,071.78
Monthly $2,773.33 $451.14 $2,322.19
Annual $33,280 $5,414 $27,866

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.2% −$1,054.20
Total Tax 16.3% effective −$5,413.72
Net Take-Home $27,866

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

⚠ Tight — $16/hr is borderline in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,866 ($3,134 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21.7/hr

Working at $16/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 64 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 16.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.2%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Kentucky

Based on $2,322/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 36.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $279 $3,348 12.0%
Transportation $232 $2,784 10.0%
Utilities $139 $1,668 6.0%
Healthcare $116 $1,392 5.0%
Entertainment $116 $1,392 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $232 $2,784 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $358 $4,296 15.4%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $100 $5,000
10 hrs/week $240 $199 $9,950
20 hrs/week $480 $399 $19,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.40 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 59.7 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 53.2 hrs 63.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 746.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3582.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

16/hr in Kentucky gives you $27,866/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

16/hr in Kentucky = $27,866/year or $2,322/month net. Effective rate: 16.3%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

16/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~21.7/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $2,322/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $279, transport $232, savings $232, surplus ~$358.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,950/year.