$17 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.17/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$29,465
Net Monthly
$2,455
Net Hourly
$14.17

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $2.83 $14.17
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $22.67 $113.33
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $113.37 $566.63
Biweekly $1,360.00 $226.74 $1,133.26
Monthly $2,946.67 $491.27 $2,455.40
Annual $35,360 $5,895 $29,465

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.2% −$1,127.00
Total Tax 16.7% effective −$5,895.24
Net Take-Home $29,465

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

⚠ Tight — $17/hr is borderline in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $29,465 ($1,535 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23/hr

Working at $17/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 61 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 16.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.2%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Kentucky

Based on $2,455/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 34.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $295 $3,540 12.0%
Transportation $246 $2,952 10.0%
Utilities $147 $1,764 6.0%
Healthcare $123 $1,476 5.0%
Entertainment $123 $1,476 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $246 $2,952 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $425 $5,100 17.3%

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $106 $5,300
10 hrs/week $255 $212 $10,600
20 hrs/week $510 $424 $21,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.17 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 56.5 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 50 hrs 60.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 706 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3388.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

17/hr in Kentucky gives you $29,465/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

17/hr in Kentucky = $29,465/year or $2,455/month net. Effective rate: 16.7%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

17/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~23/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $2,455/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $295, transport $246, savings $246, surplus ~$425.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,600/year.