$17 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.19/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$29,506
Net Monthly
$2,459
Net Hourly
$14.19

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $2.81 $14.19
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $22.51 $113.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $112.57 $567.43
Biweekly $1,360.00 $225.15 $1,134.85
Monthly $2,946.67 $487.82 $2,458.85
Annual $35,360 $5,854 $29,506

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,085.55
Total Tax 16.6% effective −$5,853.79
Net Take-Home $29,506

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $17/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (41% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $29,506 ($10,494 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.9/hr

Working at $17/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 85 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 16.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $2,459/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 48.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $295 $3,540 12.0%
Transportation $246 $2,952 10.0%
Utilities $148 $1,776 6.0%
Healthcare $123 $1,476 5.0%
Entertainment $123 $1,476 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $246 $2,952 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $78 $936 3.2%

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $106 $5,300
10 hrs/week $255 $213 $10,650
20 hrs/week $510 $426 $21,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.19 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 56.4 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 70.6 hrs 84.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 705 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3383.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

17/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $29,506/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

17/hr in Pennsylvania = $29,506/year or $2,459/month net. Effective rate: 16.6%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

17/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~17.9/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $2,459/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $295, transport $246, savings $246, surplus ~$78.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,650/year.