$17 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.92/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$28,948
Net Monthly
$2,412
Net Hourly
$13.92

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $3.08 $13.92
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $24.66 $111.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $123.32 $556.68
Biweekly $1,360.00 $246.63 $1,113.37
Monthly $2,946.67 $534.37 $2,412.29
Annual $35,360 $6,412 $28,948

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,644.24
Total Tax 18.1% effective −$6,412.48
Net Take-Home $28,948

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $17/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (48% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,948 ($15,052 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.2/hr

Working at $17/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 101 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 18.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Utah

Based on $2,412/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 58.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $289 $3,468 12.0%
Transportation $241 $2,892 10.0%
Utilities $145 $1,740 6.0%
Healthcare $121 $1,452 5.0%
Entertainment $121 $1,452 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $241 $2,892 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-146 $-1,752 -6.1%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $17/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $104 $5,200
10 hrs/week $255 $209 $10,450
20 hrs/week $510 $418 $20,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.92 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 57.5 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 82.4 hrs 100.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 718.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3449.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

17/hr in Utah gives you $28,948/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Utah?

17/hr in Utah = $28,948/year or $2,412/month net. Effective rate: 18.1%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

17/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~16.2/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,412/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $289, transport $241, savings $241, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,450/year.