$17 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.06/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$29,251
Net Monthly
$2,438
Net Hourly
$14.06

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $2.94 $14.06
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $23.50 $112.50
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $117.49 $562.51
Biweekly $1,360.00 $234.98 $1,125.02
Monthly $2,946.67 $509.12 $2,437.55
Annual $35,360 $6,109 $29,251

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 3.8% −$1,341.20
Total Tax 17.3% effective −$6,109.44
Net Take-Home $29,251

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $17/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (54% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $29,251 ($22,749 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.7/hr

Working at $17/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 114 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.0x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 17.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 3.8%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Connecticut

Based on $2,438/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 65.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $293 $3,516 12.0%
Transportation $244 $2,928 10.0%
Utilities $146 $1,752 6.0%
Healthcare $122 $1,464 5.0%
Entertainment $122 $1,464 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $244 $2,928 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-333 $-3,996 -13.7%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Connecticut at $17/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $105 $5,250
10 hrs/week $255 $209 $10,450
20 hrs/week $510 $418 $20,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.06 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 56.9 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 94.2 hrs 113.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 711.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3413.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

17/hr in Connecticut gives you $29,251/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

17/hr in Connecticut = $29,251/year or $2,438/month net. Effective rate: 17.3%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

17/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~13.7/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $2,438/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $293, transport $244, savings $244, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,450/year.