$16 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.51/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Carolina.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$28,101
Net Monthly
$2,342
Net Hourly
$13.51

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.49 $13.51
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $19.92 $108.08
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $99.59 $540.41
Biweekly $1,280.00 $199.18 $1,080.82
Monthly $2,773.33 $431.56 $2,341.78
Annual $33,280 $5,179 $28,101

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.5% −$819.15
Total Tax 15.6% effective −$5,178.67
Net Take-Home $28,101

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (43% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,101 ($11,899 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.8/hr

Working at $16/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 89 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 15.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 2.5%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in North Carolina

Based on $2,342/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 51.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $281 $3,372 12.0%
Transportation $234 $2,808 10.0%
Utilities $141 $1,692 6.0%
Healthcare $117 $1,404 5.0%
Entertainment $117 $1,404 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $234 $2,808 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $18 $216 0.8%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $99 $4,950
10 hrs/week $240 $198 $9,900
20 hrs/week $480 $396 $19,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.51 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 8.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 59.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 75 hrs 88.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 740.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3552.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

16/hr in North Carolina gives you $28,101/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

16/hr in North Carolina = $28,101/year or $2,342/month net. Effective rate: 15.6%.

How does 16/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

16/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~16.8/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $2,342/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $281, transport $234, savings $234, surplus ~$18.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,900/year.