$18 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.04/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Carolina.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$31,278
Net Monthly
$2,606
Net Hourly
$15.04

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $2.96 $15.04
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $23.70 $120.30
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $118.50 $601.50
Biweekly $1,440.00 $237.00 $1,203.00
Monthly $3,120.00 $513.51 $2,606.49
Annual $37,440 $6,162 $31,278

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.6% −$985.13
Total Tax 16.5% effective −$6,162.09
Net Take-Home $31,278

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $31,278 ($8,722 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$18.9/hr

Working at $18/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 80 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 16.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and North Carolina state tax 2.6%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in North Carolina

Based on $2,606/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 46.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $313 $3,756 12.0%
Transportation $261 $3,132 10.0%
Utilities $156 $1,872 6.0%
Healthcare $130 $1,560 5.0%
Entertainment $130 $1,560 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $261 $3,132 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $155 $1,860 5.9%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $111 $5,550
10 hrs/week $270 $223 $11,150
20 hrs/week $540 $446 $22,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.04 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 53.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 66.7 hrs 79.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 665.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3192.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

18/hr in North Carolina gives you $31,278/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

18/hr in North Carolina = $31,278/year or $2,606/month net. Effective rate: 16.5%.

How does 18/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

18/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~18.9/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $2,606/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $313, transport $261, savings $261, surplus ~$155.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,150/year.