$19 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.80/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Carolina.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,866
Net Monthly
$2,739
Net Hourly
$15.80

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.20 $15.80
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $25.59 $126.41
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $127.96 $632.04
Biweekly $1,520.00 $255.92 $1,264.08
Monthly $3,293.33 $554.48 $2,738.85
Annual $39,520 $6,654 $32,866

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.7% −$1,068.12
Total Tax 16.8% effective −$6,653.80
Net Take-Home $32,866

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (36% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,866 ($7,134 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$20/hr

Working at $19/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 76 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 16.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 2.7%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in North Carolina

Based on $2,739/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 43.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $329 $3,948 12.0%
Transportation $274 $3,288 10.0%
Utilities $164 $1,968 6.0%
Healthcare $137 $1,644 5.0%
Entertainment $137 $1,644 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $274 $3,288 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $224 $2,688 8.2%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $118 $5,900
10 hrs/week $285 $235 $11,750
20 hrs/week $570 $471 $23,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.80 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.6 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 63.2 hrs 76 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 632.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3037.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

19/hr in North Carolina gives you $32,866/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

19/hr in North Carolina = $32,866/year or $2,739/month net. Effective rate: 16.8%.

How does 19/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

19/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~20/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $2,739/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $329, transport $274, savings $274, surplus ~$224.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,750/year.