$21 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.33/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$36,043
Net Monthly
$3,004
Net Hourly
$17.33

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.67 $17.33
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $29.37 $138.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $146.87 $693.13
Biweekly $1,680.00 $293.74 $1,386.26
Monthly $3,640.00 $636.44 $3,003.56
Annual $43,680 $7,637 $36,043

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 2.8% −$1,234.11
Total Tax 17.5% effective −$7,637.23
Net Take-Home $36,043

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $36,043 ($3,957 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.1/hr

Working at $21/hr in North Carolina

This is a strong income in North Carolina, especially outside the Charlotte and Raleigh urban cores. The declining flat income tax rate improves take-home each year. The Research Triangle's tech and biotech ecosystem creates real career mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 70 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 17.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 2.8%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in North Carolina

Based on $3,004/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 40.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $360 $4,320 12.0%
Transportation $300 $3,600 10.0%
Utilities $180 $2,160 6.0%
Healthcare $150 $1,800 5.0%
Entertainment $150 $1,800 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $300 $3,600 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $364 $4,368 12.1%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $130 $6,500
10 hrs/week $315 $260 $13,000
20 hrs/week $630 $520 $26,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.33 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 46.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 57.2 hrs 69.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 577.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2770.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

21/hr in North Carolina gives you $36,043/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Carolina, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

21/hr in North Carolina = $36,043/year or $3,004/month net. Effective rate: 17.5%.

How does 21/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

21/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~22.1/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $3,004/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $360, transport $300, savings $300, surplus ~$364.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,000/year.