$17 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.95/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$29,014
Net Monthly
$2,418
Net Hourly
$13.95

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $3.05 $13.95
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $24.41 $111.59
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $122.04 $557.96
Biweekly $1,360.00 $244.09 $1,115.91
Monthly $2,946.67 $528.85 $2,417.81
Annual $35,360 $6,346 $29,014

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.5% −$1,578.00
Total Tax 17.9% effective −$6,346.24
Net Take-Home $29,014

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

⚠ Tight — $17/hr is borderline in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $29,014 ($2,986 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.3/hr

Working at $17/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 65 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 17.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Alabama state tax 4.5%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Alabama

Based on $2,418/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 37.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $290 $3,480 12.0%
Transportation $242 $2,904 10.0%
Utilities $145 $1,740 6.0%
Healthcare $121 $1,452 5.0%
Entertainment $121 $1,452 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $242 $2,904 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $357 $4,284 14.8%

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $104 $5,200
10 hrs/week $255 $208 $10,400
20 hrs/week $510 $416 $20,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.95 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 57.3 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 53 hrs 64.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 717 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3441.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

17/hr in Alabama gives you $29,014/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

17/hr in Alabama = $29,014/year or $2,418/month net. Effective rate: 17.9%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

17/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~22.3/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $2,418/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $290, transport $242, savings $242, surplus ~$357.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,400/year.