$17 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.90/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$28,907
Net Monthly
$2,409
Net Hourly
$13.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $3.10 $13.90
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $24.82 $111.18
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $124.10 $555.90
Biweekly $1,360.00 $248.20 $1,111.81
Monthly $2,946.67 $537.76 $2,408.91
Annual $35,360 $6,453 $28,907

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 4.8% −$1,684.83
Total Tax 18.2% effective −$6,453.07
Net Take-Home $28,907

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

✗ Difficult — $17/hr falls short in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (41% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,907 ($11,093 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.9/hr

Working at $17/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 87 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.6x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 18.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 4.8%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Montana

Based on $2,409/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 49.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $289 $3,468 12.0%
Transportation $241 $2,892 10.0%
Utilities $145 $1,740 6.0%
Healthcare $120 $1,440 5.0%
Entertainment $120 $1,440 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $241 $2,892 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $53 $636 2.2%

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $103 $5,150
10 hrs/week $255 $206 $10,300
20 hrs/week $510 $413 $20,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 57.5 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 70.6 hrs 86.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 719.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3453.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

17/hr in Montana gives you $28,907/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Montana?

17/hr in Montana = $28,907/year or $2,409/month net. Effective rate: 18.2%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

17/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~17.9/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $2,409/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $289, transport $241, savings $241, surplus ~$53.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,300/year.