$19 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.39/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,014
Net Monthly
$2,668
Net Hourly
$15.39

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.61 $15.39
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $28.87 $123.13
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $144.34 $615.66
Biweekly $1,520.00 $288.67 $1,231.33
Monthly $3,293.33 $625.46 $2,667.87
Annual $39,520 $7,506 $32,014

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 4.9% −$1,919.87
Total Tax 19.0% effective −$7,505.55
Net Take-Home $32,014

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (36% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,014 ($7,986 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$20/hr

Working at $19/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 78 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 19.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 4.9%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Montana

Based on $2,668/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 45.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $320 $3,840 12.0%
Transportation $267 $3,204 10.0%
Utilities $160 $1,920 6.0%
Healthcare $133 $1,596 5.0%
Entertainment $133 $1,596 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $267 $3,204 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $188 $2,256 7.0%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $115 $5,750
10 hrs/week $285 $231 $11,550
20 hrs/week $570 $461 $23,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.39 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 52 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 63.2 hrs 78 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 649.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3118.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

19/hr in Montana gives you $32,014/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Montana?

19/hr in Montana = $32,014/year or $2,668/month net. Effective rate: 19.0%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

19/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~20/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $2,668/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $320, transport $267, savings $267, surplus ~$188.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,550/year.