$18 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.64/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$30,461
Net Monthly
$2,538
Net Hourly
$14.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.36 $14.64
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $26.84 $117.16
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $134.22 $585.78
Biweekly $1,440.00 $268.44 $1,171.57
Monthly $3,120.00 $581.61 $2,538.39
Annual $37,440 $6,979 $30,461

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 4.8% −$1,802.35
Total Tax 18.6% effective −$6,979.31
Net Take-Home $30,461

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $30,461 ($9,539 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$18.9/hr

Working at $18/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 82 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 18.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Montana state tax 4.8%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Montana

Based on $2,538/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 47.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $305 $3,660 12.0%
Transportation $254 $3,048 10.0%
Utilities $152 $1,824 6.0%
Healthcare $127 $1,524 5.0%
Entertainment $127 $1,524 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $254 $3,048 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $119 $1,428 4.7%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $109 $5,450
10 hrs/week $270 $218 $10,900
20 hrs/week $540 $437 $21,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 54.6 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 66.7 hrs 82 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 682.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3277.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

18/hr in Montana gives you $30,461/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Montana. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Montana?

18/hr in Montana = $30,461/year or $2,538/month net. Effective rate: 18.6%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

18/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~18.9/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $2,538/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $305, transport $254, savings $254, surplus ~$119.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,900/year.