$22 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.04/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Missouri, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,524
Net Monthly
$3,127
Net Hourly
$18.04

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.96 $18.04
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $31.68 $144.32
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $158.38 $721.62
Biweekly $1,760.00 $316.75 $1,443.25
Monthly $3,813.33 $686.29 $3,127.04
Annual $45,760 $8,236 $37,524

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,423.68
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$8,235.52
Net Take-Home $37,524

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,524 ($4,524 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28/hr

Working at $22/hr in Missouri

This is a comfortable income in Missouri. Kansas City's growing tech and finance sectors create upward mobility. The flat tax structure is predictable, and the low COL means take-home translates directly into quality of life.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 53 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.6x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Missouri

Based on $3,127/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 30.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $375 $4,500 12.0%
Transportation $313 $3,756 10.0%
Utilities $188 $2,256 6.0%
Healthcare $156 $1,872 5.0%
Entertainment $156 $1,872 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $313 $3,756 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $676 $8,112 21.6%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $135 $6,750
10 hrs/week $330 $270 $13,500
20 hrs/week $660 $540 $27,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.04 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.3 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 43.2 hrs 52.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 554.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2660.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

22/hr in Missouri gives you $37,524/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Missouri, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

22/hr in Missouri = $37,524/year or $3,127/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

22/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~28/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $3,127/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $375, transport $313, savings $313, surplus ~$676.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,500/year.